Summer 2019

Friday June 14, 2019
10:00 a.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Gonsalge Almeida
Advisor: Wojbor Woyczynski
Title: Financial Modeling with LE ́VY Processes and Applying LE ́VY Subordinator to Current Stock Data

Monday June 3, 2019
12:30 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Jessica Redmon
Advisor: Wojbor Woyczynski
Title: Bubble Formation and Behavior in Non-Newtonian Fluids

Spring 2019

Tuesday March 19, 2019
2:30 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Kathryn Stewart
Advisor: Elizabeth Meckes
Title: On Truncations of Haar Distributed Random Matrices

Fall 2018

Monday December 10, 2018
2:00 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 102
Student: Nicholas Marino
Advisor: Nick Gurski
Title:Vector Bundles and Projective Varieties

Spring 2019

April 3, 2019
11:00 a.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Hongxu Zhu
Advisor: Minwoo Chae
Title: An R Package for Fitting Dirichlet Process Mixtures of Multivariate Normal Distributions

April 3, 2019
2:15 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Sararose Nassani
Advisor: Wojbor Woyczynski
Title: An Application of Statistical Methods and Random Graphs on Local Heroin Markets

April 3, 2019
4:00 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Alex Balsells
Advisor: Erkki Somersalo
Title: Computational Methods for Radiation Therapy Planning

April 2, 2019
4:00 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Brian Johnson
Advisor: Daniela Calvetti
Title: Mining the Mind: Data Mining Techniques and Their Application to the Study of Meditation

April 1, 2019
4:00 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Abhinivesh Devathi
Advisor: Daniela Calvetti
Title: Uncertainty Quantification for Underdetermined Inverse Problems via Krylov Subspace Iterative Solvers

Wednesday March 27, 2019
2:00 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Xiaohan Li
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Comparison of Eight Intervals in the Estimation of a Poisson Mean

Tuesday March 26, 2019
2:30 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: David Judkovich
Advisor: Mark Meckes
Title: Variations on the Matching Problem

Tuesday March 26, 2019
3:45 p.m. Yost Hall, Room 306
Student: Daniel Kessler
Advisor: Weihong

Title: Tensor Deblurring via Tensor Nuclear Norm and Total Variation

Fall 2018

Wednesday December 12, 2018
10:00 a.m.
Student: Sabrina Yang
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Abalone Alone – Age Predicition of Abalone

Wednesday December 12, 2018
10:00 a.m.
Student: Roman Kouznetsov
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: NASCIC Survey Analysis of SCI Patients

Wednesday December 12, 2018
10:00 a.m.
Student: Alexa Simoneau
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Examining Mergers

Wednesday December 12, 2018
10:00 a.m.
Student: Wanning Li
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Applying the Poisson Distribution to the Realistic Problems

Spring 2019

Wednesday May 8, 2019
1:30 p.m.
Student: Chenji Hui
Advisor: Danhong Song
Title: Heart Disease Prediction

Thursday May 9, 2019
1:00 p.m.
Student: Xinyuan Gao
Advisor: Danhong Song
Title: A Case Study of Washington Real Estate Sales

Wednesday May 8, 2019
12:00 p.m.
Student: Pratyusha Sambaru
Advisor: Wojbor Woyczynski
Title: Exotic Option Pricing Using Black Scholes

Wednesday May 8, 2019
1:00 p.m.
Student: Tongxu Sun
Advisor: Wanda Strychalski
Title: A Finite Difference Method for Solving the Diffusion

Wednesday May 8, 2019
12:00 p.m.
Student: Zezhou Long
Advisor: Joel Langer
Title: Tree and Graph Plots of MAMS Department Genealogy and Collaborations

Wednesday May 8, 2019
11:30 a.m.
Student: Fabio Capovilla-Searle
Advisor: Joel Langer
Title: Indices of Pencil Singularities in the Projective

Wednesday May 8, 2019
11:00 a.m.
Student: Raul Arturo Henandez Gonzalez
Advisor: Joel Langer
Title: Skeletons of Generic Polynomials and Rational Maps

Wednesday May 8, 2019
10:30 a.m.
Student: Jorge Prendes
Advisor: Joel Langer
Title: The Platonic Belyi Maps of Felix Klein

Friday May 3, 2019
3:00 p.m.
Student: Xin Hu
Advisor: Anirban Mondal
Title: Red Wine Quality Prediction Using Logistic Regression and Machine Learning Methods

Wednesday May 1, 2019
2:00 p.m.
Student: Rachel Boedicker
Advisor: Erkki Somersalo
Title: Synthetic Aperture Radar

Wednesday May 1, 2019
1:30 p.m.
Student: Runtian Miao
Advisor: Wojbor Woyczynski
Title: Option Pricing

Wednesday May 1, 2019
1:00 p.m.
Student: Shannon Carroll
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: General Linear Model for Predicting Violent Crimes in the United States

Wednesday May 1, 2019
12:30 p.m.
Student: Chelsy Xia
Advisor: Elizabeth Sell
Title: The p-adic Numbers and Irreducibility of Polynomials over Q

Wednesday May 1, 2019
12:00 p.m.
Student: Christine Li
Advisor: Elizabeth Sell
Title: Resolution of Plan Curve and Surface Singularities by Blowing Up

Wednesday May 1, 2019
11:30 a.m.
Student: David Tyler
Advisor: Nick Gurski
Title: Classification of Complex Simple Lie Algebras

Wednesday May 1, 2019
11:00 a.m.
Student: Stephen Liu
Advisor: Mark Meckes
Title: The Magnitude of a Finite Metric Space

Tuesday April 30, 2019
1:00 p.m.
Student: Daniel Kim
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: League of Legend’s SK Telecom T1 2016: Model Building Process Using Generalized Logistic Model to Predict a Game Result at 20 Minutes

Tuesday April 30, 2019
1:30 p.m.
Student: Weiran Zhang
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Second-hand Housing Price in Beijing Nowadays and Its Determinants

Monday April 29, 2019
3:00 p.m.
Student: Zhihao Huang
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Survival Analysis and its Application on Chronic Granulomatous Disease Data

Monday April 29, 2019
3:30 p.m.
Student: Zhanchao Ye
Advisor: Patricia Williamson
Title: Predicting Eastern Champion of Eastern NBA Teams Based on Regression Analysis of Common Basketball Statistics

Thursday March 28, 2019
10:00 a.m.
Student: Roland Baumann
Advisor:
Title: Understanding Totally Symmetric and Medial Quasigroups by a Study of Latin Squares and their Isotopes

Thursday March 28, 2019
10:30 a.m.
Student: Jacob Rosales Chase
Advisor:
Title: Lenses and Yoneda: A Peek Into Functional Structures Through a Categorical Lens